Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/robber2/public_html/cinedraft.com/wp-content/plugins/social-autho-bio/social_author_bio.php on line 74
January 2013 - Cinedraft | Cinedraft

Monthly Archives: January 2013

League Standings after PGA and SAG Awards

Overall Standings:

Felix 243
Rob 204
Dave 182
Seth 180
Jon 166
Jennie 146
Jake 144
Saxes 48

League 1:

Jake PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Hitchcock 1 5
Killing Them Softly 0
Life of Pi 1 49
Promised Land 0
Sparkle 0
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 6
Lincoln 1 4 10 84
Grand Total 2 5 10 144
Seth PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Cloud Atlas 1
Django Unchained 1 56
Les Misérables 1 4 5 89
Prometheus 2
Skyfall 1 2 5 24
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Impossible 1 7
 Grand Total 3 8 10 180
Dave PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Amour 30
Anna Karenina 8
Argo 1 5 2 5 82
Brave 1 9
The Avengers 2
Zero Dark Thirty 1 1 47
Rust & Bone 1 4
Grand Total 3 5 4 5 182
Jennie PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 23
Flight 1 12
Hyde Park on Hudson 2
Moonrise Kingdom 1 11
Silver Linings Playbook 1 4 5 68
The Master 1 20
The Sessions 2 10
Grand Total 3 8 5 146

League 2:

Felix PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Amour 30
Argo 1 5 2 5 82
Mirror Mirror 2
Moonrise Kingdom 1 11
Skyfall 1 2 5 24
The Sessions 2 10
Lincoln 1 4 10 84
Grand Total 4 5 10 20 243
Rob PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Anna Karenina 8
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 23
Flight 1 12
Les Misérables 1 4 5 89
Silver Linings Playbook 1 4 5 68
This Is 40 0
Rust & Bone 1 4
Grand Total 3 10 10 204
Saxes PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Brave 1 9
Cloud Atlas 1
The Avengers 2
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 2 9
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 6
The Master 1 20
Grand Total 1 4 48
Jon PGA Noms Total PGA Awards Total SAG Noms Total SAG Awards Total Grand Total
Django Unchained 1 56
Hitchcock 1 5
Life of Pi 1 49
Trouble with the Curve 0
Wreck-It Ralph 1 5 9
Zero Dark Thirty 1 1 47
Bully 0
Grand Total 4 5 2 166







Draft Standings after the Golden Globes

Overall standings:

Felix 218
Rob 194
Dave 172
Seth 170
Jon 161
Jennie 141
Jake 134
Saxes 48

 

League 1:

Jake GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Hitchcock 2 1 2 5
Killing Them Softly 0
Life of Pi 7 5 1 1 1 34 49
Promised Land 0
Sparkle 0
The Hobbit 6 6
Lincoln 15 10 1 4 1 1 42 74
Grand Total 24 15 2 5 2 2 84 134
Seth GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Cloud Atlas 1 1
Django Un- chained 13 20 1 22 56
Les Misérables 10 40 1 4 1 28 84
Pro- metheus 2 2
Skyfall 1 5 1 2 10 19
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Impossible 2 1 4 7
 Grand Total 27 65 3 8 1 66 170
Dave GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 5 24 30
Anna Karenina 8 8
Argo 11 30 1 2 1 1 26 72
Brave 1 5 1 2 9
The Avengers 2 2
Zero Dark Thirty 11 10 1 1 1 1 22 47
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 27 50 3 4 2 2 84 172
Jennie GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 22 23
Flight 2 1 1 8 12
Hyde Park on Hudson 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 4 11
Silver Linings Playbook 11 10 1 4 1 36 63
The Master 6 1 1 12 20
The Sessions 4 2 4 10
Grand Total 30 10 3 8 4 86 141

League 2:

Felix GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 5 24 30
Argo 11 30 1 2 1 1 26 72
Mirror Mirror 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 4 11
Skyfall 1 5 1 2 10 19
The Sessions 4 2 4 10
Lincoln 15 10 1 4 1 1 42 74
Grand Total 37 50 4 10 2 3 112 218
Rob GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Anna Karenina 8 8
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 22 23
Flight 2 1 1 8 12
Les Misérables 10 40 1 4 1 28 84
Silver Linings Playbook 11 10 1 4 1 36 63
This Is 40 0
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 26 50 3 10 1 2 102 194
Saxes GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Brave 1 5 1 2 9
Cloud Atlas 1 1
The Avengers 2 2
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 7 2 9
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Hobbit 6 6
The Master 6 1 1 12 20
Grand Total 15 5 1 4 1 22 48
Jon GG Noms GG Awards PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Django Un- chained 13 20 1 22 56
Hitchcock 2 1 2 5
Life of Pi 7 5 1 1 1 34 49
Trouble with the Curve 0
Wreck-It Ralph 1 1 2 4
Zero Dark Thirty 11 10 1 1 1 1 22 47
Bully 0
Grand Total 34 35 4 2 2 2 82 161







Golden Globe Winners

Actress, comedy or musical

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Supporting actor

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

 

Supporting actress

Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

 

Drama

Argo

 

Comedy or musical

Les Misérables

 

Actor, drama

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

 

Actress, drama

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Actor, comedy or musical

Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

 

Director

Ben Affleck, Argo

 

Screenplay

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

 

Original score

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

 

Best Original Song

Adele, Skyfall (Skyfall)

 

Animated feature film

Brave

 

Foreign film

Amour








Draft Standings after the Oscar Noms

Overall:

Felix 168
Rob 144
Jennie 131
Jon 126
Dave 122
Jake 119
Seth 104
Saxes 42

 

League 1:

Jake GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Hitchcock 2 1 2 5
Killing Them Softly 0
Life of Pi 7 1 1 1 34 44
Promised Land 0
Sparkle 0
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 6 6
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 1 42 64
Grand Total 24 2 5 2 2 84 119
Seth GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Cloud Atlas 0
Django Unchained 13 1 22 36
Les Misérables 10 1 4 1 28 44
Prometheus 2 2
Skyfall 1 1 2 10 14
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Impossible 2 1 4 7
 Grand Total 26 3 8 1 66 104
Dave GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 24 25
Anna Karenina 8 8
Argo 11 1 2 1 1 26 42
Brave 1 1 2 4
The Avengers 2 2
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 1 22 37
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 27 3 4 2 2 84 122
Jennie GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 22 23
Flight 2 1 1 8 12
Hyde Park on Hudson 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 4 11
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 36 53
The Master 6 1 1 12 20
The Sessions 4 2 4 10
Grand Total 30 3 8 4 86 131

 

League 2:

Felix GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 24 25
Argo 11 1 2 1 1 26 42
Mirror Mirror 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 4 11
Skyfall 1 1 2 10 14
The Sessions 4 2 4 10
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 1 42 64
Grand Total 37 4 10 2 3 112 168
Rob GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Anna Karenina 8 8
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 22 23
Flight 2 1 1 8 12
Les Misérables 10 1 4 1 28 44
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 36 53
This Is 40 0
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 26 3 10 1 2 102 144
Saxes GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Brave 1 1 2 4
Cloud Atlas 0
The Avengers 2 2
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 7 2 9
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 6 6
The Master 6 1 1 12 20
Grand Total 14 1 4 1 22 42
Jon GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Oscar Noms Grand Total
Django Unchained 13 1 22 36
Hitchcock 2 1 2 5
Life of Pi 7 1 1 1 34 44
Trouble with the Curve 0
Wreck-It Ralph 1 1 2 4
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 1 22 37
Bully 0
Grand Total 34 4 2 2 2 82 126







Oscar Noms!!!

Best picture

  • “Amour” Nominees to be determined
  • “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
  • “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
  • “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
  • “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Director

  • “Amour”Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln”Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Lead actor

  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
  • Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Lead actress

  • Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Supporting actor

  • Alan Arkin in “Argo”
  • Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”
Supporting actress
  • Amy Adams in “The Master”
  • Sally Field in “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
  • Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Animated feature film

  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Costume design

  • “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Documentary feature

  • “5 Broken Cameras” 
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” 
    Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” 
    Nominees to be determined

Documentary short subject

  • “Inocente” 
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” 
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” 
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” 
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” 
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Film editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Foreign language film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Makeup and hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock”
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Original score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Original song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
    Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
    Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”
    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production design

  • “Anna Karenina”
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
    Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” 
    Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln” 
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole” PES
  • “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman
  • “Paperman” John Kahrs

Live action short film

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Sound editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound mixing

  • “Argo”
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” 
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi”
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln” 
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall” 
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” 
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” 
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” 
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” 
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

  • “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
  • “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
  • “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “Flight” Written by John Gatins
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal







Razzie Nominations Announced

We chose wisely and nobody drafted a movie that picked up a Razzie Nom.

 

Worst Picture

  • “Battleship”
  • “The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure”
  • “That’s My Boy”
  • “A Thousand Words”
  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”

Worst Director 

  • Sean Anders, “That’s My Boy”
  • Peter Berg, “Battleship”
  • Bill Condon, “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • Tyler Perry, “Good Deeds/Madea’s Witness Protection”
  • John Putch, “Atlas Shrugged: Part 2”

Worst Actress

  • Katherine Heigl, “One for the Money”
  • Milla Jovovich, “Resident Evil: Retribution”
  • Tyler Perry, “Madea’s Witness Protection”
  • Kristen Stewart, “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
  • Barbra Streisand, “The Guilt Trip”

Worst Actor

  • Nicolas Cage, “Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance,” “Seeking Justice”
  • Eddie Murphy, “A Thousand Words”
  • Robert Pattinson, “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • Tyler Perry, “Alex Cross,” “Good Deeds”
  • Adam Sandler, “That’s My Boy”

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Jessica Biel, “Playing for Keeps,” “Total Recall”
  • Brooklyn Decker, “Battleship,” “What to Expect When You’re Expecting”
  • Ashley Greene, “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “What to Expect When You’re Expecting”
  • Rihanna, “Battleship”

Worst Supporting Actor

  • David Hasselhoff, “Piranha 3D”
  • Taylor Lautner, “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn —  Part 2”
  • Liam Neeson, “Battleship,” “Wrath of the Titans”
  • Nick Swardson, “That’s My Boy”
  • Vanilla Ice, “That’s My Boy”

Worst Screen Ensemble

  • “Battleship”
  • “The Oogieloves in the Balloon Adventure”
  • “That’s My Boy”
  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • “Madea’s Witness Protection”

Worst Screenplay  

  • “Atlas Shrugged: Part 2”
  • “Battleship”
  • “That’s My Boy”
  • “A Thousand Words”
  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”

Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel 

  • “Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance”
  • “Piranha 3D”
  • “Red Dawn”
  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • “Madea’s Witness Protection”

Worst Screen Couple

  • Any two cast members from “The Jersey Shore” in “The Three Stooges”
  • Mackenzie Foy and Taylor Lautner in “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2”
  • Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart in “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn —  Part 2”
  • Tyler Perry and his drag in “Madea’s Witness Protection”
  • Adam Sandler and Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester or Susan Sarandon in “That’s My Boy”







Draft Standings after DGA Noms

Overall:

Felix 56
Jennie 45
Jon 44
Rob 42
Seth 38
Dave 38
Jake 35
Saxes 20

 

League 1:

Jake GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Hitchcock 2 1 3
Killing Them Softly 0
Life of Pi 7 1 1 1 10
Promised Land 0
Sparkle 0
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 0
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 1 22
Grand Total 24 2 5 2 2 35
Seth GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Cloud Atlas 0
Django Unchained 13 1 14
Les Misérables 10 1 4 1 16
Prometheus 0
Skyfall 1 1 2 4
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Impossible 2 1 3
 Grand Total 26 3 8 1 38
Dave GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 1
Anna Karenina 0
Argo 11 1 2 1 1 16
Brave 1 1 2
The Avengers 0
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 1 15
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 27 3 4 2 2 38
Jennie GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 1
Flight 2 1 1 4
Hyde Park on Hudson 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 7
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 17
The Master 6 1 1 8
The Sessions 4 2 6
Grand Total 30 3 8 4 45

 

League 2:

Felix GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 1
Argo 11 1 2 1 1 16
Mirror Mirror 0
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 7
Skyfall 1 1 2 4
The Sessions 4 2 6
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 1 22
Grand Total 37 4 10 2 3 56
Rob GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Anna Karenina 0
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 1
Flight 2 1 1 4
Les Misérables 10 1 4 1 16
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 17
This Is 40 0
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 26 3 10 1 2 42
Saxes GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Brave 1 1 2
Cloud Atlas 0
The Avengers 0
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 7 2 9
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 0
The Master 6 1 1 8
Grand Total 14 1 4 1 20
Jon GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms DGA Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Django Unchained 13 1 14
Hitchcock 2 1 3
Life of Pi 7 1 1 1 10
Trouble with the Curve 0
Wreck-It Ralph 1 1 2
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 1 15
Bully 0
Grand Total 34 4 2 2 2 44







DGA Nominations Announced

Ben Affleck (Argo)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)








Draft Standings after WGA Noms

Overall:
Felix 54
Jennie 45
Jon 42
Rob 41
Seth 37
Dave 36
Jake 33
Saxes 20

League 1

Jake GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Hitchcock 2 1 3
Killing Them Softly 0
Life of Pi 7 1 1 9
Promised Land 0
Sparkle 0
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 0
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 21
Grand Total 24 2 5 2 33
Seth GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Cloud Atlas 0
Django Unchained 13 1 14
Les Misérables 10 1 4 15
Prometheus 0
Skyfall 1 1 2 4
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Impossible 2 1 3
 Grand Total 26 3 8 37
Dave GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 1
Anna Karenina 0
Argo 11 1 2 1 15
Brave 1 1 2
The Avengers 0
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 14
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 27 3 4 2 36
Jennie GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 1
Flight 2 1 1 4
Hyde Park on Hudson 2 2
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 7
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 17
The Master 6 1 1 8
The Sessions 4 2 6
Grand Total 30 3 8 4 45

League 2

Felix GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Amour 1 1
Argo 11 1 2 1 15
Mirror Mirror 0
Moonrise Kingdom 5 1 1 7
Skyfall 1 1 2 4
The Sessions 4 2 6
Lincoln 15 1 4 1 21
Grand Total 37 4 10 3 54
Rob GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Anna Karenina 0
Beasts of the Southern Wild 1 1
Flight 2 1 1 4
Les Misérables 10 1 4 15
Silver Linings Playbook 11 1 4 1 17
This Is 40 0
Rust & Bone 3 1 4
Grand Total 26 3 10 2 41
Saxes GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Brave 1 1 2
Cloud Atlas 0
The Avengers 0
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 7 2 9
The Dark Knight Rises 1 1
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 0
The Master 6 1 1 8
Grand Total 14 1 4 1 20
Jon GG Noms PGA Noms SAG Noms WGA Noms Grand Total
Django Unchained 13 1 14
Hitchcock 2 1 3
Life of Pi 7 1 1 9
Trouble with the Curve 0
Wreck-It Ralph 1 1 2
Zero Dark Thirty 11 1 1 1 14
Bully 0
Grand Total 34 4 2 2 42







WGA Nominations

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Flight, Written by John Gatins; Paramount Pictures

Looper, Written by Rian Johnson; TriStar Pictures

The Master, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson; The Weinstein Company

Moonrise Kingdom, Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola; Focus Features

Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures

Life of Pi, Screenplay by David Magee; Based on the novel by Yann Martel; 20th Century Fox

Lincoln, Screenplay by Tony Kushner; Based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin; DreamWorks Pictures

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Screenplay by Stephen Chbosky; Based on his book; Summit Entertainment

Silver Linings Playbook, Screenplay by David O. Russell; Based on the novel by Matthew Quick; The Weinstein Company

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

The Central Park Five, Written by Sarah Burns and David McMahon and Ken Burns; Sundance Selects

The Invisible War, Written by Kirby Dick; Cinedigm Entertainment Group

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendejelloul; Sony Pictures Classics

We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists, Written by Brian Knappenberger; Cinetic Media

West of Memphis, Written by Amy Berg & Billy McMillin; Sony Pictures Classics